Is Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild Gluten Free?

Description
Creates a creamy, smooth texture and mild, balanced flavor when prepared; commonly used as a dip, topping, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning; some note an artificial aftertaste or prefer fresher homemade alternatives. Suitable for chips, tacos, party platters, quick snacks and appetizers daily at gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creates a creamy, smooth texture and mild, balanced flavor when prepared; commonly used as a dip, topping, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning; some note an artificial aftertaste or prefer fresher homemade alternatives. Suitable for chips, tacos, party platters, quick snacks and appetizers daily at gatherings.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Minced Onion, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Reduced Lactose Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols), Salt, Lemon Juice Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Natural & Artificial Flavor
Check Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Powder


