Is Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • cultured buttermilk
  • sour cream powder

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creates a creamy, smooth texture and mild, balanced flavor when prepared; commonly used as a dip, topping, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning; some note an artificial aftertaste or prefer fresher homemade alternatives. Suitable for chips, tacos, party platters, quick snacks and appetizers daily at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Minced Onion, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Reduced Lactose Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols), Salt, Lemon Juice Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Natural & Artificial Flavor

Check Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping