Is McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • citric acid & natural flavor

citric acid & natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoning packet delivers tangy, mildly spicy guacamole flavor and helps create a smooth, creamy texture when mixed into a prepared dip; used for quick dips, taco toppings, sandwiches, and party appetizers. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can taste overly salty or artificial for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Garlic, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Corn Syrup Solids, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Solids, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid & Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking