Is Dove® Men+Care® Sensitive + Shave Gel 7 oz. Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • sorbitan stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, Sorbitan Stearate, Stearic Acid, Sunflower Seed Oil Glyceride, Isobutane, Sorbitol, Fragrance, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Methylisothiazolinone, Blue 1.

Check Dove® Men+Care® Sensitive + Shave Gel 7 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove® Men+Care® Sensitive + Shave Gel 7 oz. Can is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth