Is Dove Men+Care Hydrating Clean Comfort 3-in-1 Hair, Face and Body Wash 400 ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lauric acid
  • linalyl acetate
  • glycerin

lauric acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Acrylates Copolymer, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid, Hydroxystearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Isethionate, Citric Acid, PPG-6, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Amyl Salicylate, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, CI 17200, CI 19140, CI 42090

Check Dove Men+Care Hydrating Clean Comfort 3-in-1 Hair, Face and Body Wash 400 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dove Men+Care Hydrating Clean Comfort 3-in-1 Hair, Face and Body Wash 400 ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Vegetarian? Dove Men+Care Hydrating Clean Comfort 3-in-1 Hair, Face and Body Wash 400 ml | Spoonful