Is Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycol stearate
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycol distearate

glycol stearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant, tropical scent described as sweet and balanced; texture produces a creamy, rich lather that rinses clean without leaving a heavy residue. Some consumers report regular daily-shower and hand-washing use, often praising scent and moisturizing feel while noting mixed reactions to fragrance strength and occasional sensitivity on very dry skin.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate*, Cocamidopropyl Betaine*, Fragrance (Parfum: Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool), Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate*, Glycol Distearate*, Methyl Glucose Caprate/Caprylate/Oleate*, Propanediol*, Ammonium Chloride, Coco-Glucoside*, Lauryl Lactate*, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil Extract*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract*, Glycerin*, Tetrasodium Glda*, Glyceryl Oleate*, Glycol Stearate*, Citric Acid*, Ethylhexylglycerin, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Phenoxyethanol. *Denotes Plant Or Mineral Origin.

Check Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go