Is Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Fragrant, tropical scent described as sweet and balanced; texture produces a creamy, rich lather that rinses clean without leaving a heavy residue. Some consumers report regular daily-shower and hand-washing use, often praising scent and moisturizing feel while noting mixed reactions to fragrance strength and occasional sensitivity on very dry skin.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycol stearate
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
- butter extract
- +2 more
glycol stearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fragrant, tropical scent described as sweet and balanced; texture produces a creamy, rich lather that rinses clean without leaving a heavy residue. Some consumers report regular daily-shower and hand-washing use, often praising scent and moisturizing feel while noting mixed reactions to fragrance strength and occasional sensitivity on very dry skin.
Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate*, Cocamidopropyl Betaine*, Fragrance (Parfum: Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool), Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate*, Glycol Distearate*, Methyl Glucose Caprate/Caprylate/Oleate*, Propanediol*, Ammonium Chloride, Coco-Glucoside*, Lauryl Lactate*, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil Extract*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract*, Glycerin*, Tetrasodium Glda*, Glyceryl Oleate*, Glycol Stearate*, Citric Acid*, Ethylhexylglycerin, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Phenoxyethanol. *Denotes Plant Or Mineral Origin.
Check Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


