Is Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter extract

butter extract

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant, tropical scent described as sweet and balanced; texture produces a creamy, rich lather that rinses clean without leaving a heavy residue. Some consumers report regular daily-shower and hand-washing use, often praising scent and moisturizing feel while noting mixed reactions to fragrance strength and occasional sensitivity on very dry skin.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate*, Cocamidopropyl Betaine*, Fragrance (Parfum: Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool), Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate*, Glycol Distearate*, Methyl Glucose Caprate/Caprylate/Oleate*, Propanediol*, Ammonium Chloride, Coco-Glucoside*, Lauryl Lactate*, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil Extract*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract*, Glycerin*, Tetrasodium Glda*, Glyceryl Oleate*, Glycol Stearate*, Citric Acid*, Ethylhexylglycerin, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Phenoxyethanol. *Denotes Plant Or Mineral Origin.

Check Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go