Is Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Fragrant, tropical scent described as sweet and balanced; texture produces a creamy, rich lather that rinses clean without leaving a heavy residue. Some consumers report regular daily-shower and hand-washing use, often praising scent and moisturizing feel while noting mixed reactions to fragrance strength and occasional sensitivity on very dry skin.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bran extract
bran extract
Dietitian noteBran refers to the hard outer layer of a cereal grain. If you see bran on a food label, assume it refers to wheat bran unless otherwise specified. Wheat bran contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fragrant, tropical scent described as sweet and balanced; texture produces a creamy, rich lather that rinses clean without leaving a heavy residue. Some consumers report regular daily-shower and hand-washing use, often praising scent and moisturizing feel while noting mixed reactions to fragrance strength and occasional sensitivity on very dry skin.
Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate*, Cocamidopropyl Betaine*, Fragrance (Parfum: Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool), Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate*, Glycol Distearate*, Methyl Glucose Caprate/Caprylate/Oleate*, Propanediol*, Ammonium Chloride, Coco-Glucoside*, Lauryl Lactate*, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil Extract*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract*, Glycerin*, Tetrasodium Glda*, Glyceryl Oleate*, Glycol Stearate*, Citric Acid*, Ethylhexylglycerin, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Phenoxyethanol. *Denotes Plant Or Mineral Origin.
Check Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Method Body Wash Simply Nourish Coconut & Rice Milk & Shea Butter -- 18 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


