Is Dove Purely Pampering Shea Butter with Warm Vanilla Body Wash 22 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
What's in Here? Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Lauric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Phenoxyethanol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, BHT, Tetrasodium EDTA, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Coumarin, Benzyl Alcohol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Red 33 (CI 17200).
Check Dove Purely Pampering Shea Butter with Warm Vanilla Body Wash 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Purely Pampering Shea Butter with Warm Vanilla Body Wash 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Purely Elizaeth Grain Free Granola Cinnamon Peanut Butter with MCT 8 oz Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Dove Sensitive Skin Body Wash 22 oz
Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump
Where to buy
Dove Purely Pampering Shea Butter with Warm Vanilla Body Wash 22 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


