Is Dove Nourishing Beauty Wash Bag Gift Set 3 piece Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
dove rich nourishment cream aqua, petrolatum, paraffinum liquidum, glycerin, stearic acid, glycol stearate, triethanolamine, glyceryl stearate, paraffin, cetyl alcohol, caprylyl glycol, cera microcristallina, phenoxyethanol, carbomer, magnesium aluminum silicate, parfum, stearamide amp, disodium edta, alpha-isomethyl ionone, benzyl alcohol, citronellol, geraniol, hexyl cinnamal, limonene, linalool, ci 77891, dove deeply nourishing body wash aqua, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate, lauric acid, sodium lauroyl glycinate, sodium lauroyl isethionate, hydrogenated soybean oil, sodium chloride, helianthus annuus seed oil, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, dmdm hydantoin, citric acid, sodium hydroxide, sodium benzoate, sodium isethionate, palmitic acid, tetrasodium edta, butylene glycol, capric acid, caprylic acid, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, linalool, dove original antiperspirant butane, isobutane, propane, aluminum chlorohydrate, cyclopentasiloxane, ppg-14 butyl ether, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, disteardimonium hectorite, octyldodecanol, bht, dimethiconol, propylene carbonate, peg-4, benzyl salicylate, butylphenyl methylpropional, coumarin, eugenol
Check Dove Nourishing Beauty Wash Bag Gift Set 3 piece against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Nourishing Beauty Wash Bag Gift Set 3 piece in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Nourishing Beauty Wash Bag Gift Set 3 piece is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


