Is Dove Nourishing Secrets Rituals Beauty Bag and Puff Gift Set Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dove Intensive Repair Shampoo 50ml Ingredients: Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Glycol Distearate, Carbomer, Gluconolactone, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, TEA-Sulfate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Sulfate, Mica, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, PEG-45M, Phenoxyethanol, Silica, PPG-9, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 77891. Dove Intensive Repair Conditioner 50ml Ingredients: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Behentrimonium Chloride, Parfum, Lactic Acid, Dipropylene Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol, Amodimethicone, Sodium Chloride, Disodium EDTA, Glycerin, Gluconolactone, Trehalose, PEG-7 Propylheptyl Ether, Cetrimonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Sulfate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Linalool. Dove Deeply Nourishing Body Wash 55ml Ingredients: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Lauric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Chloride, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Glycerin, Parfum, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, DMDM Hydantoin (A*), Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Stearic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Undecylenoyl Glycine (B*), Capryloyl Glycine (B*), Sodium Isethionate, Palmitic Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Butylene Glycol (A*), Capric Acid, Caprylic Acid, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (A*), Benzyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool. *The product inside may contain Ingredients marked with either A or B. Please check the ingredient declaration on the product inside to verify which is used in this pack
Check Dove Nourishing Secrets Rituals Beauty Bag and Puff Gift Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Nourishing Secrets Rituals Beauty Bag and Puff Gift Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Dove Nourishing Secrets Rituals Beauty Bag and Puff Gift Set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


