Is Dove Nutritive Solutions Anti-Frizz Oil Therapy Shampoo 12 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-45m
  • propylene glycol
  • glycol distearate
  • gluconolactone
  • +1 more

peg-45m

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betain, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Glycol Distearate, Carbomer, Gluconolactone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, PPG-9, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Sulfate, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, Propylene Glycol, PEG-45M, Prunus Amydalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Oil Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Blue 1 (C1 42090), Mica (C1 77019), Red 33 (C1 17200), Titanium Dioxide (C1 77891), Yellow 5 (C1 19140).

Check Dove Nutritive Solutions Anti-Frizz Oil Therapy Shampoo 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Nutritive Solutions Anti-Frizz Oil Therapy Shampoo 12 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
Haircare