Is DOVE, PEPPERMINT BARK DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PGPR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), PEPPERMINT PIECES [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), COLORING (INCLUDES RED 40), NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SOY LECITHIN].

Check DOVE, PEPPERMINT BARK DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping