Is Dove Pro Age Body Lotion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cetyl palmitate
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- peg-100 stearate
- lactic acid
- cetyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate
- +2 more
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Potassium Lactate, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Lactic Acid, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, PEG-100 Stearate, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, BHT, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetyl Palmitate, Disodium EDTA, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Isomerized Linoleic Acid, Methylparaben, Niacinamide, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Propylparaben, Sorbitan Monopalmitate, Sorbitan Olivate, Tapioca Starch, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Coumarin, Eugenol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 14700, CI 15985, CI 47005, CI 77891
Check Dove Pro Age Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Pro Age Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Pro Age Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


