Is Dove Pro Age Body Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl palmitate
- peg-100 stearate
- lactic acid
- cetyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate
- +2 more
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Potassium Lactate, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Lactic Acid, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, PEG-100 Stearate, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, BHT, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetyl Palmitate, Disodium EDTA, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Isomerized Linoleic Acid, Methylparaben, Niacinamide, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Propylparaben, Sorbitan Monopalmitate, Sorbitan Olivate, Tapioca Starch, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Coumarin, Eugenol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 14700, CI 15985, CI 47005, CI 77891
Check Dove Pro Age Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Pro Age Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Pro Age Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


