Is DOVE PROMISES Caramel and Milk Chocolate Candy, 7.94 Ounce Bag Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- skim milk
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Caramel (Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor)
Check DOVE PROMISES Caramel and Milk Chocolate Candy, 7.94 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOVE PROMISES Caramel and Milk Chocolate Candy, 7.94 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
DOVE PROMISES Caramel and Milk Chocolate Candy, 7.94 Ounce Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


