Is DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy Bag, 8.46-Ounces Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy is a popular choice for people who enjoy dark chocolate. The rich and silky chocolate is made with the finest cacao and is available in 8.46-ounce bags. The candy comes in individually wrapped foil bags, each with a special message written on the inside. The candy can be eaten as a snack or as a delicious dessert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Cocoa Butter (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor).

Check DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy Bag, 8.46-Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best chocolate ever

Literally just the best chocolate ever. Nothing compares

annabessMar 18, 2021

Where to buy

DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy Bag, 8.46-Ounces is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go