Is Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Small pumpkin-shaped pieces offer a deep, bittersweet flavor with a smooth, creamy melt and a slightly firm exterior; popular reviewers note consistent texture, seasonal appeal, and perceived affordability. Commonly used for trick-or-treat bowls, party candy dishes, gift bags, or holiday baking accents. Some reviews report occasional packaging damage during shipping.
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Small pumpkin-shaped pieces offer a deep, bittersweet flavor with a smooth, creamy melt and a slightly firm exterior; popular reviewers note consistent texture, seasonal appeal, and perceived affordability. Commonly used for trick-or-treat bowls, party candy dishes, gift bags, or holiday baking accents. Some reviews report occasional packaging damage during shipping.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors)
Check Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


