Is Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Small pumpkin-shaped pieces offer a deep, bittersweet flavor with a smooth, creamy melt and a slightly firm exterior; popular reviewers note consistent texture, seasonal appeal, and perceived affordability. Commonly used for trick-or-treat bowls, party candy dishes, gift bags, or holiday baking accents. Some reviews report occasional packaging damage during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Small pumpkin-shaped pieces offer a deep, bittersweet flavor with a smooth, creamy melt and a slightly firm exterior; popular reviewers note consistent texture, seasonal appeal, and perceived affordability. Commonly used for trick-or-treat bowls, party candy dishes, gift bags, or holiday baking accents. Some reviews report occasional packaging damage during shipping.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors)
Check Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


