Is Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate processed with alkali
semisweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small pumpkin-shaped pieces offer a deep, bittersweet flavor with a smooth, creamy melt and a slightly firm exterior; popular reviewers note consistent texture, seasonal appeal, and perceived affordability. Commonly used for trick-or-treat bowls, party candy dishes, gift bags, or holiday baking accents. Some reviews report occasional packaging damage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors)

Check Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerMeijerWegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go