Is Dove Promises Valentine Dark Chocolate Candy Hearts Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety dark chocolate hearts deliver rich, bitter-sweet flavor and a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Customers commonly use the bag for gifting, party favors, candy bowls, and holiday treats; reviewers note consistent flavor, silky finish, convenient resealable packaging, and perceived premium quality, with occasional comments about portion size and price, availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Dove Promises Valentine Dark Chocolate Candy Hearts Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dove Promises Valentine Dark Chocolate Candy Hearts Bag is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go