Is Dove Promises Valentine Dark Chocolate Candy Hearts Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety dark chocolate hearts deliver rich, bitter-sweet flavor and a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Customers commonly use the bag for gifting, party favors, candy bowls, and holiday treats; reviewers note consistent flavor, silky finish, convenient resealable packaging, and perceived premium quality, with occasional comments about portion size and price, availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Dove Promises Valentine Dark Chocolate Candy Hearts Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dove Promises Valentine Dark Chocolate Candy Hearts Bag is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go