Is DOVE PROMISES Variety Mix Chocolate Candy, 43.07 Ounce,153-Piece Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Silky Smooth Caramel & Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Caramel (Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor), Br,silky Smooth Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Contains Milk And Soy
Check DOVE PROMISES Variety Mix Chocolate Candy, 43.07 Ounce,153-Piece Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOVE PROMISES Variety Mix Chocolate Candy, 43.07 Ounce,153-Piece Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
SNICKERS Chocolate Halloween Candy Bars, Fun Size, 10.59 Oz Bag
Where to buy
DOVE PROMISES Variety Mix Chocolate Candy, 43.07 Ounce,153-Piece Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


