Is Dove Pudding & Pie Filling Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, smooth pudding with a rich chocolatey flavor and velvety texture, often used as a ready-to-serve dessert, pie filling, topping, or dip. Reviewers commonly note its creamy mouthfeel, consistent thickness, and convenience for layering in cakes or cups, while a few mention it can be sweeter than expected in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Food Starch Modified, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors (milk), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cocoa, Disodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Gluconate, Cottonseed Oil, Propyl Gallate, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness. Contains: Milk.

Check Dove Pudding & Pie Filling Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dove Pudding & Pie Filling Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking