Is Dove Pudding & Pie Filling, Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Sweet, nut-forward chocolate pudding with a smooth, dense, creamy texture commonly used as pie filling, dessert topping, or spoonable snack; shoppers praise its rich mouthfeel and versatility for pies, parfaits, and spreads, while reviews note pronounced sweetness and occasional concerns about portion size and price and occasional issues with availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
- dextrose
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nut-forward chocolate pudding with a smooth, dense, creamy texture commonly used as pie filling, dessert topping, or spoonable snack; shoppers praise its rich mouthfeel and versatility for pies, parfaits, and spreads, while reviews note pronounced sweetness and occasional concerns about portion size and price and occasional issues with availability.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose), Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Aspartame+, Cottonseed Oil, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Propyl Gallate, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Dove Pudding & Pie Filling, Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Pudding & Pie Filling, Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Pudding & Pie Filling, Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


