Is Dove Purely Pampering Milk & Coconut Body Wash Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
- propylene glycol
- butylene glycol
- glycol stearate
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- +3 more
ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua, sodium lauroyl glycinate, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium lauroyl isethionate, sodium chloride, lauric acid, glycerin, parfum, carbomer, glycol distearate, sodium hydroxide, peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate, dmdm hydantoin, stearic acid, sodium benzoate, ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide, palmitic acid, sodium isethionate, tetrasodium edta, glycol stearate, butylene glycol, capric acid, propylene glycol, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, jasminum officinale flower extract, cocos nucifera fruit extract, alpha-isomethyl ionone, benzyl alcohol, benzyl salicylate, hexyl cinnamal, limonene, linalool, ci 19140, ci 17200
Check Dove Purely Pampering Milk & Coconut Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Purely Pampering Milk & Coconut Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Dove Purely Pampering Milk & Coconut Body Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


