Is Dove Radiantly Refreshing Body Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
  • honey extract
  • peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • stearamide amp
  • cetyl alcohol
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +9 more

ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dove Reviving Body Wash : Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Sodium Chloride, Lauric Acid, Glycerin, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Glycol Distearate, Carbomer, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Sodium Hydroxide, Stearic Acid, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Undecylenoyl Glycine, Capryloyl Glycine, Palmitic Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Glycol Stearate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Caprylic Acid, Capric Acid, Citric Acid, Punica Granatum Fruit Juice, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Citronellol, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 17200. Dove Indulging Ritual Body Lotion with Oat Milk : Aqua, Glycerin, Dimethicone, Stearic Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycol Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Petrolatum, Parfum, Glyceryl Stearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Cetyl Alcohol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Triethanolamine, Disodium EDTA, Stearamide AMP, Carbomer, Propanediol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Avena Sativa Kernel Extract, Honey Extract, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, Citric Acid, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 77891. Dove Go Fresh Pomegranate Antiperspirant : Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Aluminum Chlorohydrate, Cyclopentasiloxane, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Parfum, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Octyldodecanol, BHT, Propylene Carbonate, Dimethiconol, PEG-4, Benzyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Coumarin, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Dove Radiantly Refreshing Body Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dove Radiantly Refreshing Body Selection is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go