Is Dove Salted Caramel Blonde Chocolate Bar, 3.30 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate
  • skim milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors

Check Dove Salted Caramel Blonde Chocolate Bar, 3.30 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dove Salted Caramel Blonde Chocolate Bar, 3.30 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go