Is Dove Sharing Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars, 3.3 Oz. Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate processed with alkali
semisweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors)

Check Dove Sharing Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars, 3.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Sharing Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars, 3.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Dove Sharing Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars, 3.3 Oz. | Spoonful