Is Dove Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate, 4 Pack Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, velvety dark chocolate with a creamy melt and a balanced bittersweet finish. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with coffee or wine, used in desserts or shared individually. Online reviews praise consistent texture, convenient multi-pack packaging and value, while occasional comments note milder-than-expected cocoa intensity by some reviewers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate processed with alkali
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, velvety dark chocolate with a creamy melt and a balanced bittersweet finish. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with coffee or wine, used in desserts or shared individually. Online reviews praise consistent texture, convenient multi-pack packaging and value, while occasional comments note milder-than-expected cocoa intensity by some reviewers.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors)
Check Dove Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate, 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Dove Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate, 4 Pack is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


