Is Dove Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate, 4 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, velvety dark chocolate with a creamy melt and a balanced bittersweet finish. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with coffee or wine, used in desserts or shared individually. Online reviews praise consistent texture, convenient multi-pack packaging and value, while occasional comments note milder-than-expected cocoa intensity by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors)

Check Dove Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate, 4 Pack is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking