Is Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate and Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Silky-coated bite-sized confections deliver rich bittersweet cocoa notes with a creamy, nutty filling and a smooth mouthfeel; consumers commonly report a velvety texture, balanced sweetness, and convenient portions for snacking, gifting, or sharing. Reviews frequently highlight consistent quality, pleasant melt and reliable packaging for on-the-go enjoyment and consistent customer satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky-coated bite-sized confections deliver rich bittersweet cocoa notes with a creamy, nutty filling and a smooth mouthfeel; consumers commonly report a velvety texture, balanced sweetness, and convenient portions for snacking, gifting, or sharing. Reviews frequently highlight consistent quality, pleasant melt and reliable packaging for on-the-go enjoyment and consistent customer satisfaction.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, PGPR, Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter Creme [Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Palm Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Peanut Flour, Salt, TBHQ to Maintain Freshness]. Allergy Information: Contains Peanuts, Milk, and Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts and Egg.
Check Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate and Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate and Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Candy · Bar


