Is Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, melt in mouth dark chocolate pieces offer a balanced bittersweet flavor and creamy texture; consumers commonly enjoy them for snacking, gifting, or topping desserts. Reviews often note consistent coating, pleasant snap, individual wrapping convenience, and reliable meltability, while some mention sweetness level and occasional packaging concerns in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go