Is DOVE Valentine Assorted Chocolate Candy Heart Gift Box 14.9-Ounce Tin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Peanut Butter Creme (Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Palm Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Salt, Tbhq To Maintain Freshness), Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Coconut Oil Less Than 2% - Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Artificial Flavo

Check DOVE Valentine Assorted Chocolate Candy Heart Gift Box 14.9-Ounce Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DOVE Valentine Assorted Chocolate Candy Heart Gift Box 14.9-Ounce Tin is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking