Is Dove Vanilla Ice Cream With Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • cream

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth vanilla ice cream encased in a glossy milk chocolate coating offers a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture and balanced sweetness. Common uses include single-serve snacks, dessert after meals, and party treats. Reviewers often highlight rich chocolate flavor and silky ice cream, noting occasional reports of melting during delivery and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene. Coating: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Coconut Oil, Palm Oil. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Dove Vanilla Ice Cream With Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go