Is Dove Vanilla Ice Cream With Milk Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Smooth vanilla ice cream encased in a glossy milk chocolate coating offers a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture and balanced sweetness. Common uses include single-serve snacks, dessert after meals, and party treats. Reviewers often highlight rich chocolate flavor and silky ice cream, noting occasional reports of melting during delivery and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- cream
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate processed with alkali
- semisweet chocolate
- chocolate
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth vanilla ice cream encased in a glossy milk chocolate coating offers a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture and balanced sweetness. Common uses include single-serve snacks, dessert after meals, and party treats. Reviewers often highlight rich chocolate flavor and silky ice cream, noting occasional reports of melting during delivery and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene. Coating: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Coconut Oil, Palm Oil. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Dove Vanilla Ice Cream With Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Vanilla Ice Cream With Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


