Is Dove Velvet Glow Body Wash 450 ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
- linalyl acetate
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- lauric acid
- caprylyl glycol
- +2 more
ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Carbomer, Glycol Distearate, Glycerin, Caprylyl Glycol, Lauric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Stearic Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Isethionate, Palmitic Acid, PPG-6, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Sodium Gluconate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citronellol, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes
Check Dove Velvet Glow Body Wash 450 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Velvet Glow Body Wash 450 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


