Is Dove With Love From Dove Pampering Collection Gift Set 3 Piece Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dove bodywash 22silk - adv aqua
  • glycine soja oil
  • calcium chloride
  • glycine
  • caprylic acid
  • +5 more

dove bodywash 22silk - adv aqua

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dove Bodywash 225ml Pampering Shea - ADV Ingredients: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Carbomer, Lauric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Isethionate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Palmitic Acid, PPG-6, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Sodium Gluconate, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Caprylic Acid, Hydroxystearic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides, Citric Acid, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate, Benzyl Alcohol, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 17200, CI 19140. Dove Bodywash 225ml Silk - ADV Ingredients: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Carbomer, Lauric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Isethionate, PPG-6, Palmitic Acid, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Sodium Gluconate, Caprylic Acid, Hydroxystearic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides, Citric Acid, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 17200, CI 19140. DOVE APA INVISIBLE 150ml ADVANCE INGREDIENTS: Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Isohexadecane, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Aluminum Sesquichlorohydrate, Parfum, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Glycine, Calcium Chloride, Octyldodecanol, Propylene Carbonate, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, BHT, Glycine Soja Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Tocopherol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Cinnamyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Hexadecanolactone, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Juniperus Virginiana Oil, Linalool, Terpineol, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes

Check Dove With Love From Dove Pampering Collection Gift Set 3 Piece against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Gift Set Box

Flavor
Unknown Flavor
Texture
Unknown Texture
Commonly used for
Gift Presentation