Is dove Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salon study with 40 women with dry fine hair
  • 90%d weightlessly hydrates & restores softness women experienced touchably soft hair &quot
  • elasticity to hair from root-to-tip
  • dipropylene glycol
  • lactic acid
  • behentrimonia acetyl palmitate
  • stearamidopropyl dimeth nate tocopheryl acetate

salon study with 40 women with dry fine hair

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

exfoliate 2 cleanse 3 moisturize densify hydrating conditioner and elasticity to hair from root-to-tip. 90%d weightlessly hydrates & restores softness women experienced touchably soft hair "salon study with 40 women with dry fine hair, 2023 directions: apply after shampooing from mid-lengths to massage, leave on for 1 minute and rinse ents: water (aqua), cetearyl alcohol, stearamidopropyl dimeth nate tocopheryl acetate, dimethicone, behentrimonia acetyl palmitate, niacinamide, hydrolyzed yeast pr nate sodium gluconate, amodimethicone, disodium l ance parfum), lactic acid, dipropylene glycol, citric ac 7 propylheptylether, cetrimonium chloride hetla linalool 2 global animal peta approved vegan polig

Check dove against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky