Is Dove Milk Chocolate Singles Size Candy Bar 1.44 oz Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy, silky chocolate offers a velvety melt and subtly sweet flavor; texture is soft and easily snaps when unwrapped. Commonly eaten as a single-serving snack, included in gift baskets, packed in lunches, used as movie-night treats or dessert accents. Reviews note consistent quality, convenient size, and pleasant mouthfeel.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milkfat
- skim milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate processed with alkali
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy, silky chocolate offers a velvety melt and subtly sweet flavor; texture is soft and easily snaps when unwrapped. Commonly eaten as a single-serving snack, included in gift baskets, packed in lunches, used as movie-night treats or dessert accents. Reviews note consistent quality, convenient size, and pleasant mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors)
Check Dove Milk Chocolate Singles Size Candy Bar 1.44 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Milk Chocolate Singles Size Candy Bar 1.44 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Dove Milk Chocolate Singles Size Candy Bar 1.44 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


