Is Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Coconut Oil*, Potassium Hydroxide**, Organic Palm Kernel Oil*, Organic Olive Oil*, Lavandin Extract, Organic Hemp Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Lavender Extract, Citric Acid, Tocopherol*Certified Fair Trade Ingredients**None remains after saponifying oils into soap & glycerinFor all of Dr. Bronner�s cosmetic products containing palm oil, we�ve gone to great lengths to ensure that our fair trade & organic palm oil is sustainably harvested in a way that does not damage the environment. We are constantly striving to improve sustainability and we support growers with organic methods for improving palm fruit yields through mechanisms such as dynamic agroforestry and Regenerative Organic Certification� thus getting more oil out of the same amount of land and building soil health and farmer wellbeing at the same time. In short, we believe that it is not simply what you grow, but how you grow it.

Check Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterCentral MarketThrive MarketOcadoLoblaws

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth