Is Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Sugar Pump Soap Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- organic sucrose
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sucrose*, Organic White Grape Juice, Organic Coconut Oil*, Organic Palm Kernel Oil*, Potassium Hydroxide**, Organic Olive Oil*, Organic Shikakai Powder, Organic Hemp Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Organic Lavender Oil, Citric Acid, Tocopherol*CERTIFIED FAIR TRADE INGREDIENTS**None remains after saponifying oils into soap & glycerin.For all of Dr. Bronner¿s cosmetic products containing palm oil, we¿ve gone to great lengths to ensure that our fair trade & organic palm oil is sustainably harvested in a way that does not damage the environment. We are constantly striving to improve sustainability and we support growers with organic methods for improving palm fruit yields through mechanisms such as dynamic agroforestry and Regenerative Organic Certification¿ thus getting more oil out of the same amount of land and building soil health and farmer wellbeing at the same time. In short, we believe that it is not simply what you grow, but how you grow it.You can read more about our palm oil project in Ghana and palm kernel oil partnership in Ecuador here: https://www.drbronner.com/about/our-suppliers/projects-and-partnerships/ and more about ROC here: https://regenorganic.org/
Check Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Sugar Pump Soap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Sugar Pump Soap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
King Arthur Flour, Gluten Free Multi-Purpose Flour Mix, 24 Ounce
Simple Truth Organic™ Coconut Aminos All-Purpose Seasoning Sauce
Nori Komi Furikake Japanese Multi-Purpose Seasoning
Where to buy
Dr. Bronner's Lavender Organic Multi-Purpose Sugar Pump Soap is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


