Is Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps 18-in-1 Hemp Peppermint Pure-Castile Soap Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Coconut Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Potassium Hydroxide (None Remains After Saponifying Oils Into Soap and Glycerin), Organic Olive Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Mentha Arvensis (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Fair Deal Hemp Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Organic Peppermint Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Citric Acid, Tocopherol.
Check Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps 18-in-1 Hemp Peppermint Pure-Castile Soap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps 18-in-1 Hemp Peppermint Pure-Castile Soap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Pure Peppermint
Twinings Pure Peppermint Herbal Tea Bags, Caffeine Free, 50 Count Box
Dr. Bronner's Toothpaste, All-One, Peppermint
Dr. Bronner's Magic All-One Chocolate Creamy Mocha Latte Oat Milk Chocolate
Dr. Bronner's All-One Chocolate Magic Golden Milk Chai Oat Milk Chocolate
Where to buy
Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps 18-in-1 Hemp Peppermint Pure-Castile Soap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


