Is DR. BRONNER'S MAGIC SOAPS ALL-ONE HEMP PEPPERMINT PURE-CASTILE SOAP, 5 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • none remains after saponifying oil into soap & glycerin

none remains after saponifying oil into soap & glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Palm Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Sodium Hydroxide (None Remains After Saponifying Oil Into Soap & Glycerin), Water, Organic Olive Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Mentha Arvensis, Organic Hemp Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Mentha Piperita, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Tocopherol.

Check DR. BRONNER'S MAGIC SOAPS ALL-ONE HEMP PEPPERMINT PURE-CASTILE SOAP, 5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DR. BRONNER'S MAGIC SOAPS ALL-ONE HEMP PEPPERMINT PURE-CASTILE SOAP, 5 OZ is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterCentral MarketThrive MarketNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go