Is Dr. Bronner's Peppermint Organic Lip Balm, .15 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Persea Gratissimo (Avocado) Oil (Certified Organic), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Beeswax (Certified Organic), Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil (Certified Organic) (Fair Deal), Mentha Peperita (Peppermint) Oil (Certified Organic) (Fair Deal), Tocopherol.
Check Dr. Bronner's Peppermint Organic Lip Balm, .15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bronner's Peppermint Organic Lip Balm, .15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Dr. Bronner's Peppermint Organic Lip Balm, .15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


