Is Dr. Bronner's Pure Castile Liquid Soap Baby Mild Unscented -- 16 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua, Potassium Cocoate (Saponified Coconut Oil*‡), Potassium Palm Kernelate (Saponified Palm Kernel Oil*‡), Potassium Olivate (Saponified Olive Oil*‡), Glycerin, Potassium Hempseedate (Saponified Hemp Oil*), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Citric Acid, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (Sunflower Oil), *Certified Organic Ingredients, ‡Certified Fair Trade Ingredients
Check Dr. Bronner's Pure Castile Liquid Soap Baby Mild Unscented -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bronner's Pure Castile Liquid Soap Baby Mild Unscented -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Bertolli Olive Oil 100% Pure Mild Taste - 51 Oz
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Liquid Hand Soap Lavender -- 12.5 fl oz
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day® Liquid Hand Soap Lemon Verbena -- 12.5 fl oz
Dr. Bronner's Peppermint Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap
Where to buy
Dr. Bronner's Pure Castile Liquid Soap Baby Mild Unscented -- 16 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


