Is Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy and mildly spicy, this buffalo-style sauce has a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings to wings and fries. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or pizza topper, reviewers note balanced, kid-friendly heat and sweetness, easy pouring from the bottle, and reliable flavor consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Garlic,* Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Paprika, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Celery Seed, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Oleoresin Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color). *Dried.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping