Is Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
propylene glycol alginate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy and mildly spicy, this buffalo-style sauce has a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings to wings and fries. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or pizza topper, reviewers note balanced, kid-friendly heat and sweetness, easy pouring from the bottle, and reliable flavor consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Garlic,* Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Paprika, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Celery Seed, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Oleoresin Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color). *Dried.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping