Is Dr. Bronner's Shaving Gel, Organic, Lavender Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • organic sucrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sucrose, Organic White Grape Juice, Organic Coconut Oil, Potassium Hydroxide, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Shikakai Powder, Organic Hemp Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Xanthan Gum, Organic Lavender Oil, Citric Acid, Tocopherol Certified Fair Trade Ingredient None Remains After Saponifying Oils Into Soap And Glycerin

Check Dr. Bronner's Shaving Gel, Organic, Lavender against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Bronner's Shaving Gel, Organic, Lavender is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Unknown · Liquid